Privacy and Data

The Enterprise Privacy Statement tab provides John Deere's global personal information and machine data policy. For a quick overview of this policy, please see the Privacy Summary tab.
 
While the Enterprise Privacy Statement applies to personal information and machine data globally, additional privacy statements may also apply based upon country location and/or data type. Links to these statements can be found in the Additional Privacy Statements tab.
 
Finally, the Contact Information tab provides country and an enterprise contact that can provide additional information on our privacy practices.

Enterprise Privacy Statement

John Deere Enterprise Privacy Statement

This John Deere (Pty) Ltd ("John Deere") Enterprise Privacy Statement ("Statement") explains how John Deere and its controlled affiliates collect, use and disclose Personal Information and Machine Data. This Statement also answers specific questions that you may have regarding the privacy and security of collected information and data. We refer to natural and juristic persons whose Personal Information is collected and used as "you" in this Statement.  

This Statement applies to Personal Information and Machine Data collected, used and disclosed by John Deere and its controlled affiliates. Additional privacy statements apply. For starters, John Deere provides financial and insurance products that generally require the collection of extra Personal Information. Privacy statements related to such products may be accessed in the "Additional Privacy Statements" menu. John Deere and its controlled affiliates around the world may also have additional privacy statements as needed to comply with local laws. Country specific privacy statements may also be found in the "Additional Privacy Statements" menu. Finally, John Deere products are distributed through our network of John Deere dealers and distributors, independently owned and operated businesses, which may have their own privacy statements.

1. Types of Information & Data We Collect

The categories of Personal Information about you that we collect and process, include as follows:

  • Contact Information, such as your name, preferred name, surname, nickname, date of birth, username, password and other means of authentication, government identifiers, signatures, images, address, mailing or postal address, telephone number, social medial profile information, and email address.
  • Work-Related Information, where applicable, such as industry, role, business activities, current and former employers, relationship to a customer or third party (e.g., dealership, supplier), work address, work telephone number, work-related social media, and work email address.
  • Transaction or Financial Account Information, such as billing address, bank account, bank account numbers, and routing numbers; credit or debit card information, security code and expiration date; cardholder or accountholder name and details; instruction records; counterparty information; and information about equipment financing and leasing activities. Where permitted or required by law, we may ask for government issued identification.
  • Information you may post on message boards, user forms (including social media) or in response to surveys, such as usernames, social media profile details, comments (including views and opinions), images, and other information.
  • Preference and Relationship Information that helps us understand who you are and what you want in order to offer you products and services that may interest you, such as property, farm or business information, your general location, preferences, and language preference. This also includes information about how you interact with us, our dealers and business partners; and details of accounts with us including purchases, inquiries, customer accounts, warranty claims history, and payment history.
  • Automatically Collected Information, such as information about pages or content visited on the online services; whether you have opened or read our communications; existence of cookies and other technologies; time and duration of use of the online services; and error reports and performance data. Information and data collected include your internet protocol (IP) address (and information related to that IP address); type and version of your device's operating system or web browser; hardware model, device ID or identifier for any device used to access the online services, and other unique device identifiers; and, in some cases, your device's location. This information may be logged when you use the online services.
  • Special Personal Information: Some of the Personal Information that we may process in connection with the Purposes in Section 3 may be deemed Special Personal Information under applicable data protection laws, which can be defined differently under applicable data protection laws.

Machine Data is data generated by, collected by, or stored in your equipment or any hardware or device interfacing with your equipment.

2. How We Collect Information & Data

We collect Personal Information about you from a variety of sources, including as follows:

Information We Collect Directly from You: Personal Information is generally collected when you provide it to us (electronically, in writing, or verbally). We will ask you for data and information (e.g. Contact Information; Transaction Information) when you interact with us, enter information on our online services, register for an account on our online services, visit our facilities, sign up to receive a newsletter, contact us for customer service purposes, make a purchase, register for a training class, apply for financing, respond to surveys, register your warranty, or otherwise interact with us. We may collect additional information and data from third party data suppliers, who enhance our files and help us better understand our customers; or from social media sites, such as Facebook, if you interact with a social media function on the online services such as a social medial plug-in (a Facebook "like" button), if you "like" our social media pages, or join our communities.

Information We Collect Internally: We collect, observe, or learn information about you, such as through your interactions with us (e.g., Preference and Relationship Information); in the ordinary course of our relationship with you; or when you use our products or services (e.g., Information From Usage of Products and Services; Automatically Collected Information and Machine Data).  We collect or obtain Personal Information when you visit or use any of our online services.  We (or third parties) use cookies and other technological tools to collect information about your computer or device and your use of the online services (e.g., Automatically Collected Information).  For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the Section 5, "Cookies and Similar Collection Technologies".

Information Collected From Third PartiesWe receive Personal Information about you from third parties who provide it to us, our customers, authorized John Deere dealerships, your employer, credit reference agencies, or law enforcement or governmental authorities (e.g., Contact Information; Work-Related Information; Transaction or Financial Account Information).  We also receive Personal Information about you from third parties where you purchase any of our products or services through such third parties (e.g., authorized John Deere dealerships). 

3. How We Use Information & Data (THE "PURPOSES")

Personal Information is collected and processed for the following Purposes and legal grounds (legal bases for Processing). Where applicable, we will point out, at the time of the data collection, if the provision of the Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement and whether you are obliged to provide the Personal Data and the possible consequences of failure to provide such data:

  1. Customer Service: To provide requested products and service; for related services such as product delivery, maintenance, customer and product support and service (including warranty service), financing, leasing, and credit services; and operation of the online services. 
  2. Product and Customer Support: To provide support for products and services; manage relationships with customers, dealers, and suppliers; for diagnostics and repairs; communications; and product safety and administering recalls.
  3. Advertising: To provide you with communications and offers for products and services from John Deere, or our dealers, suppliers and partners, including offers based on your interests, personal and business characteristics, and location.
  4. Surveys & Promotional Events: To administer sweepstakes, contests, loyalty programs, and other promotional events for which you sign-up or enter, such as scheduling and arranging tours of facilities or our attractions or participating in product introductions and other trade shows.
  5. Other Communications: To provide other information that may be of interest, such as announcements, reminders, service outages, product improvement programs, and technical service bulletins; news about John Deere, company magazines (such as The Furrow and Homestead), and catalogs; and invitations to trade shows, product introductions, and other events.
  6. Research; Improving Products & Services: To identify and detect issues with existing products and services, understand how our products and services are used, analyze advertising effectiveness, conduct research, improve products and services, and develop new products and services (including using de-identified and anonymized information).
  7. Physical Security: To implement and maintain physical security, manage access to facilities; and review access to facilities in the event of an incident or where needed to investigate unauthorized access, loss or theft.
  8. Network/Cybersecurity: To provide electronic security (network and cybersecurity), including to identify, protect, detect, respond, and recover from security events.
  9. IT Operations: To manage IT systems, applications, and infrastructure (including monitoring performance of IT systems and infrastructure), perform IT audits, and provide information and communication services.
  10. Business Operations: To manage the day-to-day operations of John Deere, for data analysis to report on business performance, and for corporate governance (including audit(s), compliance controls and other risk management activities (including procurement of insurance).  
  11. Eligibility: To determine eligibility for products, services or offers; verify or assist with the verification of your identity; fulfill regulatory compliance obligations; screen against government or other sanction lists; and comply with internal compliance requirements laws and regulations; and establishing, exercising, and defending legal rights. 
  12. Investigations: To prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, breaches of corporate policy or other unauthorized, infringing, or improper activity (including criminal offenses).   

4. Why Information & Data Are Disclosed by John Deere

Personal Information is shared or disclosed within John Deere for the purposes described in this Statement.  We will process Personal Information in accordance with this Statement unless we have informed you otherwise.

  1. To achieve the purposes in Section 3, we share or disclose Personal Information within John Deere. We leverage the competence and knowledge of functions, such as centralized HR, accounting, treasury, risk management, corporate governance, information technology, and security functions. 
  2. We disclose Personal Information if necessary, to complete any transaction related to you or you have requested or authorized or provide you a product or service.
  3. We share or disclose Personal Information with authorized John Deere dealers, distributors, merchants, and business partners, in connection with the Purposes listed in Section 3.
  4. If you are an employee or representative of a customer or a dealer, we share or disclose information to such customer or dealer.
  5. We share Personal Information with third party service providers to fulfill the purposes on our behalf.
  6. We also share or disclose Personal Information with other companies to perform specialized or professional functions for us.
  7. The online services contain plugins or third-party content, such as Facebook (the “like” button), Twitter (“Share to Twitter” button), Linkedin, or Google. Plugins or content may collect your IP address; page(s) visited on the online services; and may use their own cookies and similar technologies. If you are logged in to a social media website while visiting the online services the social media plugins may allow the social media website to receive information that you visited the online services and link it to your social media account.
  8. We also share or disclose Personal Information for legal, compliance, governance, or litigation purposes. Please note that we may also share and disclose information and data about you that is not Personal Information. For example, we may publish reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about our customers and equipment.

5. Cookies and Similar Collection Technologies

When you visit the website or open or click a communication such as an email from John Deere, John Deere (or third parties) collect information and data by automated means, using technologies such as server or usage logs, browser or http cookies, local shared objects, local storage, web beacons/pixel tags, embedded scripts, ETags, server-to-server connections, and other similar collection technologies. 

The following is a summary.  For more information about how John Deere (or third parties) uses cookies and similar technologies on John Deere’s websites and online services, or information about how to manage such technology, please visit our Cookie Statement.  

These technologies are used, generally, to enable the proper operation of the online services, remember your preferences or choices, assist in the improvement of the online services, measure responses to our communications, improve our communications or promotions, provide a customized or personalized experience on the online services, detect and prevent certain kinds of fraud, and to deliver relevant advertisements.  In some cases, we do associate information we collect using cookies and similar collection technologies with other Personal Information collected about you as outlined in Section 3 of this Statement.  

We have relationships with third parties to perform tracking and reporting functions for our web processing.  We also have relationships with third parties to help us deliver personalized content and relevant advertisements on the online services or on third party sites and services you may visit.  These third parties may use cookies and other similar collection technologies to collect information about your use of the online services and your activities on third party sites and services so that they can display targeted advertisements to you. 

6. Your Choices

You can limit the information you provide to John Deere collected for Purposes listed in Section 3 and in terms of Section 2. You can also limit the communications that John Deere sends to you. To opt-out of marketing emails, you can visit our website and communicate your choice to the relevant privacy contact. Alternatively, you may opt-out of receiving future marketing emails by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of marketing emails we send you.

Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing material, we may still need to contact you with important Transactional Information about your account or your equipment. For example, even if you opt-out of marketing emails, we will still send you a confirmation when you purchase something from our website as well as product safety communications.

You can manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with John Deere, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You can also opt-out of sharing Machine Data with John Deere. To do this, either log into the JDLink website and decline the online Telematics System Contract or ask your John Deere dealer to terminate the JDLink service on your machine. If you have any questions about your choices or if you need any assistance with opting-out, please contact us via email to PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com. You can also write us at the address in the How to Contact Us section below. If you send us a letter, please provide your name, address, email address, and information about the communications that you do not want to receive.

7. Data Access and Correction

John Deere complies with applicable law regarding your ability to access, correct and delete your Personal Information. If you have an online account, you may be able to log into your account to access and update certain information you provided to us. If you need assistance updating or deleting your Personal Information, please contact us via email to PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com. If you are in South Africa, you can also contact us through this form to exercise these rights. For more information on these rights, please visit this website to view our PAIA Manual. You can also write to us at the address in the How to Contact Us section below. If you send us a letter, please provide your name, address, email address, and detailed information about the change you would like to make.  Different countries and states may have additional rights.

8. Information & Data Security

John Deere has implemented an information and data security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information and Machine Data. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology to secure your Financial Account Information and other Special Personal Information when it is being collected and transmitted over the Internet.

9. Transfer of Information & Data to Other Countries

Deere & Company is headquartered in the United States of America and its controlled affiliates are located in various countries throughout the world. Personal Information and Machine Data may be accessed by or transferred to the United States or to our controlled affiliates and data processors elsewhere in the world for the Purposes described in this Statement. When we access or transfer Personal Information and Machine Data, we do so in compliance with applicable law. Additionally, we protect the privacy and security of Personal Information and Machine Data, regardless of where it is processed or stored. Transfers of Personal Information will be subject to the necessary legal measures for safeguarding that information. Data protection laws around the world have specific transfer requirements.   

10. Data Retention

Personal Information will be retained for the period we consider necessary for completion of the purposes indicated in this Statement or as required by applicable law.  The criteria for determining the period of retention include: 

  • We have an ongoing relationship with you;
  • Personal Information are required for the Purpose(s) listed in Section 3; or
  • Applicable laws and regulations allows us to keep Personal Information.

We may also be required to keep personal information for a longer period of time, such as in the event of litigation or if we receive a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other legal process that requires us to keep the personal information.  Personal Information is retained in accordance with our record retention schedule and with applicable legal provisions.  Subject to our record retention schedule and with applicable legal requirements, we will delete and/or de-identify and anonymize Personal Information that are no longer needed.  For more information, please contact us using the contact information below.

11. Privacy Statements of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information and data by John Deere. Other websites that may be accessible through this website, or whose features or functionality have been incorporated into the online services, have their own privacy policies and practices. Our independent dealers, suppliers and business partners have their own privacy policies and practices too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

12. Children's Privacy

The John Deere website and applications are not intended to collect Personal Information from children. If you believe your child is using our website, please contact us at PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com so we can investigate.

13. Forums, Product Reviews and Other Public Areas

Our website contains forum and other areas where you can publicly post product reviews, communicate with others, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read the applicable "Terms of Use" carefully.  All information you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a product review, you may receive unsolicited messages. Please use caution when posting any Personal Information.

14. Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to reflect new or different privacy practices. We will place a notice on our homepage when we make material changes to this Privacy Statement.

15. How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement. You can reach us via the PAIA Manual or mail directed to:

John Deere (Pty) Ltd
Information Officer
38 Oscar Street, Hughes Ext. 47
Boksburg, 1459
South Africa

 

Mobile Applications Policy

Mobile App Privacy Statement

Privacy Complaint Form

Personal Data Complaint Form

Contact Information

Contact Information

       Privacy Manager
       Center for Global Business Conduct
       Deere  & Company
       One John Deere Place
       Moline, Illinois 61265-8098 USA
       PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com 

      
Privacy Officer
John Deere Financial Limited
166-170 Magnesium Drive
CRESTMEAD QLD 4132

or

PO Box 1544
BROWNS PLAINS BC QLD 4118
Ph: 1-800-857-057
Fax:(07) 3802 3142
Email:23JDFinancial@JohnDeere.com
 
John Deere Limited - Head Office
166-170 Magnesium Drive
Deere  & Company
Crestmead, Queensland 4132, AUSTRALIA

Australia:
Free call: 1800 800 981 / Phone: +61 7 3802 3222
New Zealand:
Free call: 0800 303 100

ASIA: 

Privacy Manager
Office of Corporate Compliance
Deere & Company
One John Deere Place 
Moline, Illinois 61265-8098

PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com

NORTH AMERICA:
Canada For John Deere Canada ULC
and all affiliates other than John Deere Financial:
Chief Privacy Officer
John Deere Canada ULC
P.O. Box 1000
Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 4H5
Phone:1-905-945-9281
Fax: 1-905-945-7311

For John Deere Financial:
Chief Privacy Officer
John Deere Financial
3430 Superior Court
Oakville, Ontario L6L 0C4
Phone: 1-800-321-3766
Fax: 1-888-446-1890

México/Centroamérica

Privacy Manager - Mexico
Alejandro Ortega
Blvd. Díaz Ordaz número 500
Colonia La Leona, Código Postal 66210
San Pedro Garza García, Nuevo León MEXICO

 

USA/Canada
Privacy Manager
Center for Global Business Conduct
Deere & Company
One John Deere Place
Moline, Illinois 61265-8098 USA

PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com
 
LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN:
      Industrias John Deere Argentina SA,
      E-Marketing Department,
      John Orsetti 481, (S2152CFA)
      Grenadier Baigorria,
      Province of Santa Fe – Argentina
 
EUROPE:
     

     John Deere GmbH & Co. KG
     Region 2 Sales & Marketing Center
     Datenschutzbeauftragter
     John-Deere-Straße 70
     68163 Mannheim, Germany

     Telephone: +49 621 829 - 01
     Fax:  +49 621 829-45-8300


     E-Mail: R2DataPrivacyManager2@JohnDeere.com

 

 
AFRICA:
Privacy Manager
Center for Global Business Conduct
Deere  & Company
One John Deere Place
Moline, Illinois 61265-8098 USA

PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com

South Africa
Deere & Company European Office
Data Protection Officer
John-Deere-Strasse 70
68163 Mannheim, GERMANY
Phone: (0621)829-01
Fax: (0621) 829-45-8300
R2DataPrivacyManager2@JohnDeere.com
 
MIDDLE EAST – Near & Middle East:
      Deere & Company European Office
      Data Protection Officer
      John-Deere-Strasse 70
      68163 Mannheim, Germany
      Telephone: (0621) 829 - 01
      Fax: (0621) 829-45-8300 

      R2DataPrivacyManager2@JohnDeere.com
 
       Privacy Manager
       Center for Global Business Conduct
       Deere  & Company
       One John Deere Place
       Moline, Illinois 61265-8098 USA

       PrivacyManager@JohnDeere.com
 
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND:
       
Privacy Officer
John Deere Financial Limited
166-170 Magnesium Drive
CRESTMEAD QLD 4132
or
PO Box 1544
BROWNS PLAINS BC QLD 4118
Ph: 1-800-857-057
Fax:(07) 3802 3142
Email:23JDFinancial@JohnDeere.com
 
John Deere Limited - Head Office
166-170 Magnesium Drive
Deere  & Company
Crestmead, Queensland 4132, AUSTRALIA

Australia:
Free call: 1800 800 981 / Phone: +61 7 3802 3222
New Zealand:
Free call: 0800 303 100

Last Updated: May 25, 2018