Canadian Privacy Statement

Our privacy assurance to you

At John Deere your privacy is important to us. We comply with Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), the new privacy law, which applies to us beginning January 1, 2004, as well as applicable provincial privacy and in the case of credit, credit reporting laws.


This privacy policy


This policy explains the types of personal information that we collect and how we and our affiliates may use and disclose such information. It provides information about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to how we collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information. It also describes your options in the event you don't want us using or disclosing your personal information for certain purposes in the future.

How we collect your information

When you purchase a product or a service, provide information to register for a product warranty, or register at our website, we collect personal information about you such as name, mailing address and product ownership information.

Additionally, when you purchase or lease goods or services on credit we generally, with your consent, collect personal information about you from you, credit bureaus, financial institutions and other creditors, your employer and publicly available sources. For example, you authorize us to collect personal information from certain third parties, like your employer to confirm your income details, creditors to confirm your creditworthiness and credit bureaus to obtain a credit report, or we may engage an agent to collect information on our behalf, or we may have existing personal information about you on file if you were a previous customer or a guarantor for another of our customers.

We collect your personal information from you and from dealers and merchants (e.g., John Deere, Timberjack or Hitachi dealers or John Deere Financial Multi-use Account merchants) and suppliers (namely, agricultural, commercial and consumer, and construction and forestry suppliers, insurance providers and other third party suppliers). When we collect personal information from a third party, we will identify the third party in the file.

We may also collect personal information about you from other members of Deere & Company (our parent company incorporated in the United States of America) or any of its affiliates or any person acting on their behalf (which we will collectively call the "affiliates" in this document). This information is used to help us form views about how we can improve our relationship with you.

Although we work with third parties, including dealers, merchants and suppliers, to ensure they understand their obligation of obtaining your consent to provide the personal information to us, ultimately, the responsibility for their compliance with all applicable legislation rests with them. However, if we have transferred your personal information to a third party for processing on our behalf, we continue to be responsible for compliance with applicable legislation.

How We Obtain Your Consent To Collect Your Information

When you purchase a product or service from a John Deere dealer or merchant, the purchase order includes notices about privacy and requests your informed consent to use the personal information for the purposes stated in the form.

When you purchase or lease goods or services on credit from a John Deere dealer, John Deere Financial Multi-use Account merchant or other person, or when you agree to guarantee someone else's obligations under such an arrangement, the credit application form includes notices about privacy and requests your informed consent to use the personal information for the purposes stated in the application form. The credit application specifies the purposes for which your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed. Your consent to some of these purposes is required in order to complete the credit transaction, and without your consent to some of these purposes your application cannot be processed. Other purposes are not mandatory, and you may elect to withhold consent to the use of your personal information for these purposes (also, if you grant consent you can later withdraw it if you choose – see "Promotional Opt Out" below). At your option, you may also elect to consent to our disclosure of your personal financial information to suppliers so they can promote and market additional goods, services and special offers to you (see "Promotional Opt In" below).

How We May Use Your Personal Information

We and our affiliates may use your personal information from time to time in the following ways ("Purposes"):

  • to provide you with the product or service you requested;

  • to identify your product ownership or use or your entitlement to a service;

  • to send you necessary information such as warranty information, product improvement programs, safety bulletins or recall notices;

  • to assess your creditworthiness;

  • to extend credit to you;

  • to service and collect your account;

  • to initiate, maintain and develop our business relationship with you in connection with offering and servicing of products, services and credit;

  • to establish your eligibility for special offers and discounts;

  • to monitor your purchasing history so we can understand your preferences for products and services;

  • to comply with applicable law; and

  • or promotional purposes, for which we may use (but will not disclose) your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and/or suppliers (namely, agricultural, commercial and consumer, and construction and forestry suppliers, insurance providers and other third party suppliers), including by means of direct marketing. Examples of these materials include company magazines such as The Furrow and Homestead magazines, catalogues, product videos, brochures, invitations to special events, special offers, and parts and service announcements. We may also disclose your non-sensitive personal information (e.g., name and mailing address) to suppliers so that they can send you promotional materials directly. You may withhold consent to the use of your personal information for promotional purposes by us or suppliers, or both (see "Promotional Opt Out" below).

We will not disclose your sensitive personal information (e.g., financial information) to suppliers for promotional purposes without your express consent (see "Promotional Opt In" below).

Use of Internet "cookies"

We and our affiliates may use Internet "cookies" in our Internet applications. "Cookies" are small text files that recognize repeat visitors and track their visits to a website. When cookies are used they do not contain any confidential or personal information unless they are properly encrypted to prevent the compromise of such information.

How we protect the security of your information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in our possession. For example, your personal information is stored in secured office premises and/or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords for access. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access and such staffing is periodically reviewed. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information, and have training programs in place to educate staff about our privacy policies and practices.

Any visitor, for any purpose, to any part of our premises in which customer information is kept is required to register with a security desk or be accompanied by a member of staff while on the premises.

How long we retain your information

We will retain your personal information only until the expiry of the later of the following:
(a) to fulfill the identified Purposes for which your information was collected;
(b) to comply with our obligations under any applicable legislation; and
(c) to allow you to exhaust any recourse you may have against us for a decision we make that is based on such personal information.

Changes to our privacy statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time, and you may obtain an up-to-date version by visiting the Privacy and Data section at www.JohnDeere.com or by calling 1-800-321-3766 and requesting a copy.

What are your rights?

You are not obligated to give us any personal information which we may request in our transactions with you. However, certain personal information may be required, to process an application to provide you a product or service, fulfill your request, provide you with credit or provide you with an appropriate level of service. Accordingly, the provision of some personal information is mandatory if you wish to do business with us.

What information we collect

The types of personal information we ask for will depend on the type of product or service you request. Generally, we collect one or more of the following types of personal information:

  • Information about you, such as your name, current address, previous address, the date you moved to your current address, email address, phone number and product ownership.

  • Additionally, if you apply for credit or have a credit relationship with us, current and historical account information with us, financial statement information (including income), social insurance number (on an optional basis), driver's licence number, date of birth, credit bureau scores, equipment and the dollar amount being financed.

  • If you apply for credit from us or agree to guarantee the obligations of someone who does, we also collect credit information about you and may obtain property reports about any property which secures your obligations to us.

  • If we finance your insurance premiums, information about what is being insured, proof of insurance and your income and occupation.

What rights do we have to disclose personal information?

We and our affiliates, in carrying out the Purposes, may disclose and collect your personal information to and from dealers and merchants (such as John Deere, Timberjack and Hitachi dealers and John Deere Financial Multi-use Account merchants) and the above-mentioned suppliers, and, in assessing your creditworthiness and extending credit to you, and may disclose and collect your personal information to and from credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, financial institutions, your employer, and other creditors and entities that you have identified on your credit application form.

As described above, with your consent we and our affiliates may disclose your personal information to suppliers so that they may market goods, services and special offers to you. You may elect not to receive such promotional material (see "Promotional Opt Out" below).

At your option, you may also elect to consent to our disclosure of your personal financial information to suppliers so they can promote and market additional goods, services and special offers to you. You must grant your consent if you wish to receive such promotional material (see "Promotional Opt In" below).

Depending on the product or service provided to you, we and our affiliates may transfer your personal information to our service providers (which may be located within or outside of North America) so they may fulfil the Purposes on our behalf. This is on a confidential basis and may include, for example, our parent company in the United States of America, organizations that provide information storage services, mailing houses, property appraisers, loyalty program service providers, and debt collectors.

Additionally, we and our affiliates will disclose personal information if we are required by law to do so or if the law allows us to do so. For example, we may have reporting requirements to the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency that may include your personal information, or we may be required to give your account or finance details to a court if we are ordered to do so.

We and our affiliates may also disclose personal information in connection with an assignment of your agreement and your account to third parties, who in turn will also have a right of further assignment. These third parties may collect, use and disclose personal information to service and collect your account and to give effect to the assignment of your agreement and account to them.

At your option, you may also elect to consent to our disclosure of personal financial information to third party financial institutions who have requested credit references about you. You must grant your consent if you wish to allow us to provide credit references about you (see "Credit Reference Opt In" below).

Lastly, we reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of our businesses in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from such third party.

We may at other times give you more details about our disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services on the forms we use to collect your personal information. At that time we will seek your consent as appropriate.

Promotional Opt Out

If you do not want the benefit of receiving promotional information or special offers about goods and services (which may be supplied by us or our affiliates) which we think may be of interest or value to you, then please tell us. You can opt out at the time your information is collected or anytime afterwards. If you want to withdraw your consent after the information has been collected, you can either write to us at the address below or call us at 1-800-321-3766.

Additionally, if you do not want us to provide your non-sensitive personal information to suppliers for promotional purposes, you may advise us at the time your personal information is collected or alternately at anytime afterwards by writing to us or calling us.

Promotional Opt In

If you want us to disclose your personal financial information to suppliers in order to take advantage of their promotional information, you can let us know at the time you enter into the agreement, or by writing to us or calling us.

Credit Reference Opt In

If you want us to disclose your personal financial information to third party financial institutions in response to requests to credit references about you, you can let us know at the time you enter into the agreement, or by writing to us or calling us.

Access to your information

You can request access at any time to the personal information in your file. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 30 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature and details of your request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing and producing the results of your request (for example, reasonable photocopying costs and, depending on the level of access required, reasonable administrative costs). If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will tell you the reason why.

Correction Of Information

We try to ensure that information we hold about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, if you believe that the personal information we have about you is not complete or accurate, you may notify us of the deficiency and request a correction. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We will advise you of the details of the procedures we have established to deal with such requests.

If we agree with your request to change your personal information, we will update your file accordingly. Further, we will also notify organizations to whom we have disclosed such information of the correction as required by applicable law. If we disagree with your request to change your information, we will attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date, and the reasons why.

Contacting us

We have appointed the following Chief Privacy Officers to oversee our privacy policy and practices. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, please contact us at:

For John Deere Canada ULC and all affiliates other than John Deere Financial:

Chief Privacy Officer
John Deere Canada ULC
P.O. Box 1000
Grimsby, Ontario, L9K 1M3

Phone: 1-905-945-9281
Fax: 1-905-945-7311

For John Deere Financial:

Chief Privacy Officer
John Deere Financial
Suite 401, 1001 Champlain Avenue
Burlington, Ontario L7L 5Z4

Phone: 1-800-321-3766
Fax: 1-888-446-1890

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices.

Last Updated: 6 March 2013

Copyright © 2014 Deere & Company. All Rights Reserved