John Deere Financial India Private Limited Privacy Policy

Effective Date April 24, 2014

John Deere, a global company with controlled affiliates in a number of jurisdictions, has a Global Privacy Policy called the Enterprise Privacy Statement that sets out how it manages personal information across all jurisdictions. This Privacy Policy for India is given on behalf of John Deere Financial India Private Limited (“JDFIPL) and contains additional privacy information that is relevant when Personal Information is collected by JDFIPL in India. We suggest that you read both the Enterprise Privacy Statement and the Privacy Policy for JDFIPL together.

 

Personal Information JDFIPL Usually Collect and How It is Collected:

Clauses 1, 5 and 14 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement set out the types of personal information that JDFIPL may collect and hold.  JDFIPL may also collect credit information (such as your income and expenses) from you as needed to assess your application. This credit information is included in the definition of ‘personal information’ in the Enterprise Privacy Statement, and is subject to the India Information Technology Act 2000 (21 of 2000) and the rules made thereunder, as amended from time to time.


Clause 2 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement sets out where that information may originate.  Sometimes JDFIPL may collect Personal Information from third parties where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it directly from you.  This includes John Deere Dealers, suppliers, service providers, credit reporting agencies and credit bureaus, financial institutions, banks, creditors, and employers (if applicable). 


As noted in Clause 7 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement, you may limit the Personal information you provide to JDFIPL. You should be aware, however, that if you choose not to provide certain Personal Information, this may affect JDFIPL’s ability to process your application, fulfill your request, or provide you a service.


Purposes for which JDFIPL May Collect, Hold, Use and Disclosure Personal Information:

JDFIPL will collect, use and disclose Personal Information as reasonably necessary for business purposes and as permitted by law.  These purposes include those set out in Clauses 3, 4 and 5 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement.


We may also collect, use and disclose Personal Information to assess creditworthiness, to determine whether to grant a loan or credit facility and to build scorecards to enhance the credit adjudication process. Additionally, various Indian laws may permit JDFIPL to collect and  disclose Personal Information.  Under the Credit Information Companies Act 2005 (India) JDFIPL may disclose Personal information, including sensitive Personal Information or information and payment history information periodically to credit reporting agencies with whom JDFIPL is having a membership .


Other examples include collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information in order to meet legal and regulatory requirements.  For example, JDFIPL will collect, use and disclose Personal Information to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Credit Information Bureau (India) and any other person authorized in this behalf by RBI or any regulatory, supervisory or other authority, court of law, tribunal or persona, in India or any other jurisdiction, where such disclosure is required by law, regulation, judgment or order of court or order of any tribunal.


JDFIPL may also share Personal information, including sensitive personal data or information to provide you with services and a range of offers. We may use this information to advise you of products, services and other marketing materials, which we think, may be of interest to you. We may also invite visitors to this site to participate in market research and surveys and other similar activities. If you desire JDFIPL to limit such sharing whereby you would not like to be informed of offers available, you may contact us at jdfindiacustomercare@johndeere.com.


Third Parties to Whom JDFIPL May Disclose Personal Information:

JDFIPL may disclose your Personal Information for the purposes listed in Clauses 3, 4 and 5 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, to third parties listed in Clause 4 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement. 


JDFIPL may also disclose your Personal Information, including sensitive personal data or information to third parties for following, among other purposes, and will make reasonable efforts to bind them to the obligation to keep the same secure and confidential and an obligation to use the information for the purpose for which the same is disclosed, and you hereby give your irrevocable consent for the same: 

 

  • For participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network; or
  • For the purposes of credit reporting, verification and risk management to/ with clearing house centers or credit information bureau and the like;  or
  • For availing of the support services from third parties.

 

Additionally, JDFIPL may disclose Personal Information in accordance with rights granted JDFIPL in an application or financing documents.    

 

As noted in Clause 10 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement, JDFIPL may disclose Personal Information to a John Deere Group Member, John Deere Dealer, or service provider, which may be located outside India, including in the United States of America. 

 

‘Tell-A-Friend Function’:

If you use the ‘Tell-A-Friend Function’ described in clause six of the Enterprise Privacy Statement, you confirm that you: (a) are authorized to provide us with the friend’s contact details; and (b) have obtained the friend’s consent to receive an email from Deere.


How Personal Information is Held and Protected:

JDFPIL takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information we hold from loss, unauthorized access, and misuse in accordance with Clause 9 of the Enterprise Privacy Statement.   Personal Information collected by JDFPIL, including sensitive personal data or information, will usually be held at Pune, India or such other places in India but it may also be held outside India, including in  Moline, Illinois U.S.A.


Privacy Complaints and Disputes:

JDFPIL is committed to a fair and prompt resolution of any complaint. Once your complaint is received, our Grievance Redressal Officer will liaise with managers and staff to resolve the complaint and will inform you of the decision and the reasons for that decision (unless there are exceptional circumstances) within 30 days from the date of receipt of your complaint.

If you wish to complain about a failure by a JDFIPL official in India regarding compliance of the privacy related rules under the Information Technology Act 2000 (21 of 2000) and the rules made thereunder, please contact:


Mr. NIKHIL D VACHHANI,

John Deere Financial India Private Limited –

Level-2, Tower 15, Cybercity,

Magarpatta City, Hadapsar,

Pune, Maharashtra-411013

India: Free call: 18002091034/Ph: 020-6703-2827

Last Updated: 24 April 2014

Copyright © 2014 Deere & Company. All Rights Reserved